ABKHAZIA:
Vladimir Kakalia & Maxim Gvindzhija, Abkhazian Committee of the ICBL
(Abkhazia)
AFGHANISTAN: Haji Attiqullah, Qadeem Tariq, & Azam Haidery, Mine
Clearance Planning
Agency/Afghan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Afghanistan)
ALBANIA: Anila Alibali (Albania)
ALGERIA & MOROCCO: Fabio & Marion Libertucci (France)
ANGOLA: Anthony Zenos (Norway)
ARGENTINA & MALVINAS/FALKLANDS: Miriam Liliana Lewin & Norberto
Colominas
(Argentina)
ARMENIA: Jemma Hasratyan, Narine Mkhitaryan & Gayane Armaganova, Armenian
Campaign
to Ban Landmines (Armenia)
AUSTRALIA: Shauna McGreevy, Heather Elliott, Lorel Thomas, & Mark
Zirnsak, ICBL
Australian Network Inc.
AUSTRIA: Judith Majlath, Austrian Aid for Mine Victims (Austria)
AZERBAIJAN: Leila Yunus, Khafiz Safikhanov & Arif Yunus, Azerbaijan
Campaign to Ban
Landmines (Azerbaijan)
BANGLADESH: Rafique Al Islam, Nonviolence International SE Asia
(Bangladesh)
BELARUS: Natalia Yakavets and Yury & Tatiana Zagoumenov, SCAF (Support
Center for
Associations and Foundations) & Belarus Campaign to Ban Landmines
(Belarus) and Mr. Ihar Zahumionau
BELGIUM & LUXEMBOURG: Koen Baetens & Stan Brabant, Handicap
International Belgium
BENIN & TOGO: Désiré Yétsowou Assogbavi (Togo,
Bénin), Kodjo D. Hotowossi (Togo), Justine
Komlan-Laodima (Bénin), Juris-Club/Centre International Pour La
Recherche De La Paix
(Togo)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA: Wenche Brenden, Stanko Buha & Enes Pivic
(Bosnia-Herzegovina)
BRAZIL: Adonai Rocha & Gustavo Oliveira Vieira, AJA -
Associação do Jovem
Aprendiz. (Brazil)
BULGARIA: Karel Bartosik, Landmine Action (U.K.)
BURMA (MYANMAR) Yeshua Moser-Puangsuwan, Michiyo Kato and Saw Ler Wah,
Nonviolence International SE Asia (Thailand)
BURUNDI: Josephine and Diane Ndikumana (Burundi)
CAMBODIA: Denise Coghlan & Ny Nhar, Cambodia Campaign to Ban Landmines
(Cambodia)
CAMEROON, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC & GABON: Jonas Mfouatie &
Valère Ebosso,
International Club for Peace Research (Cameroon)
CANADA: Celina Tuttle and Paul Hannon, Mines Action Canada (Canada)
CARIBBEAN: (Antigua and Barbuda, The Bahamas, Barbados, Dominica,
Dominican
Rep, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint
Vincent and the Grenadines, & Trinidad and Tobago): Charlie
Avendaño and
Waldo Abdo Ali, Mines Action Canada, (Canada)
CHAD: Jonas Mfouatie & Mama Ntieche, International Club for Peace
Research (Cameroon)
CHECHNYA: Zarema Mazaeva & Tamara Mazaeva, Refugees Against Landmines,
Chechen
Campaign to Ban Landmines & Maia Chovkhalova & Muslim Nudushev,
Centre for Peacemaking and Community Development (Chechnya)
CHILE: Dana Holahan & Fabiola Fariña (Chile)
CHINA: Yukie Osa, Yasuko Kikuchi & Katsuhiko Takeda, Association for Aid
and Relief (AAR),
Japan (Japan)
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC: Simon Bokongo Lokofo Kawaya & Solomon Batina
Agasa, Association Des Medecins Congolais Pour La Paix (Congolese Physicians
For Peace) (DR Congo)
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE: Theophile Sobngwi & Daniel Tagne, Research Institute
on Landmines
for Central Africa - RIMCA (Cameroon)
COSTA RICA: Jorge Céspedes Zelaya & Virginia Murillo Hererra, DCI,
(Costa Rica) CÔTE D’IVOIRE: Thomas
Kabonama-Kignelman, African Center for Human Security (Côte
d’Ivoire)
CROATIA & SLOVENIA: Marijana & Dalibor Prevendar, STRATA Research
(Croatia)
CUBA: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as
Mines Action
Southern Africa (South Africa)
CYPRUS: Geraldine Kelly (Ireland)
CZECH REPUBLIC & SLOVAKIA: Pernilla Springfeldt (Norway)
DJIBOUTI: Abdoulkader Elmi Elabe, Daher Osman Omar & Awil Moussa,
Association de Soutien
aux Victimes des Mines/ASSOVIM (Djibouti)
ECUADOR: Gualdemar Stefan Jiménez Ponton & Jhonny Stalin
Jiménez Jiménez, Servicio Paz y
Justicia del Ecuador (Ecuador)
EGYPT, LIBYA, TUNISIA & GULF (Bahrain, Oman, Saudi Arabia & United
Arab Emirates):
Ayman Sorour, Landmines Struggle Center (Egypt)
EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA & HONDURAS: Maria Eugenia Villarreal
(Guatemala)
ERITREA: Don Lieber (USA)
ESTONIA, LATVIA & LITHUANIA: Igors Tipans, Baltic International Centre
for Human
Education (Latvia)
ETHIOPIA: Tilahun G. Kidan & Ambachew Negus, Rehabilitation and
Development
Organization/RaDO (Ethiopia)
EUROPEAN UNION: Annalisa Formiconi, Handicap International Belgium &
Marion
Libertucci (France)
FINLAND: Eeva Suhonen & Laura Lodenius (Finland)
FRANCE: Karine Gavand, Handicap International (France)
GAMBIA & SENEGAL: Damien Mama & Dissou Zomahoun, SOS Civisme Benin
(Benin)
GEORGIA: Narine Berikashvili & Mamuka Gachechiladze, ICBL Georgian
Committee (Georgia)
GERMANY: Markus Haake & Thomas Küchenmeister, German Initiative to
Ban Landmines
(Germany)
GREECE: Louisa O'Brien (U.K.)
GUINEA, LIBERIA & SIERRA LEONE: Bram Posthumus (The Netherlands)
HUNGARY: Tamás Csapody (Hungary)
INDIA: Balkrishna Kurvey & K. A. Shete, Indian Institute for Peace,
Disarmament & Environment
(India)
INDONESIA: Agus Edi Santoso, Bambang Subono, & Yohanes da Macenus Arus,
La
PASIP/Indonesia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Indonesia)
IRAN: Khalil “Haji” Dokhanchi (USA)
IRELAND: Tony D'Costa (Ireland)
ITALY: Giancarlo Tenaglia and Cristina Zadra, Italian Campaign Against
Landmines (Italy)
JAPAN: Toshihiro Shimizu, Yasuhiro Kitagawa, Motoko Mekata, & John
Yoshiyuki Oshima,
Japan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Japan)
JORDAN: Kamel Sa’adi (Jordan)
KENYA: Cornelius Nyamboki, Kenya Coalition Against Landmines (Kenya)
KOREA, D.P.R.: John H. Kim (U.S.A.)
KOREA, R.O.: Jai-Kook Cho & Siu Lee, Korea Campaign to Ban Landmines
(South Korea) and
John H. Kim (U.S.A.)
KOSOVO: Andy Wheatley, Hainworth Consulting (UK)
KUWAIT: Abdullah Y. Al-Ghunaim & Said Mahfouz Center for Research and
Studies on Kuwait,
and Raafat Misak, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research (Kuwait)
KYRGYZSTAN: Cholpon Galieva & Nurlan Brimkulov, IPPNW-Kyrgyzstan
(Kyrgyzstan)
LAOS: Andrea Crossland & Ouch Sary, Children Affected by Mines
(Cambodia)
LEBANON: Habbouba Aoun, Landmines Resource Center for Lebanon, Faculty of
Health
Sciences, University of Balamand (Lebanon)
MALAWI: Undule D.K. Mwakasungura (Malawi)
MAURITIUS, COMOROS, MADAGASCAR & SEYCHELLES: Sheila B. Keetharuth, Ban
Landmines Group (Mauritius)
MÉXICO & BELIZE: Claudio Torres Nachón & Georgina
Echániz Pellicer, DASSUR (México)
MONGOLIA: Tungalag Johnstone (Mongolia)
NAGORNO-KARABAKH: Ashot Melyan & Ashot Adamyan, Nagorno-Karabakh
Committee of
ICBL (Nagorno-Karabakh)
NAMIBIA: Phil ya Nangoloh & Baxter Kulobone, Namibian Campaign to Ban
Landmines
(Namibia)
NEPAL: Purna Shova Chitrakar & Surendra Pandey, Ban Landmines Campaign
Nepal (Nepal)
THE NETHERLANDS: Mario Weima, NOVIB (The Netherlands)
NEW ZEALAND and the PACIFIC (Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands,
Federated
States of Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon
Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu & Vanuatu): Neil Mander & John Head, New Zealand
Campaign Against Landmines (New Zealand)
NICARAGUA: Oliver Bodán, Centro de Estudios Internacionales
(Nicaragua)
NIGERIA: Adedeji Ebo (Nigeria)
NORWAY, DENMARK & ICELAND: Janecke Wille, Norwegian People's Aid
(Norway)
PAKISTAN: Faiz Muhammad Fayyaz, Mr. Naveed Ahmad Shinwari & Raza Shah
Khan, Pakistan
Campaign to Ban Landmines (Pakistan)
PALESTINE: George Abu Al-Zulof, Ayed Abu Q'taish, Nasser Al-Aissa &
Catherine Cook,
Defense for Children International/Palestine (Palestine)
PANAMA: Gisele McCray Brito & Gabriela Torres Spalding, Asociación
de Estudios
Internacionales y Nacionales (Panamá)
PERÚ: Jacqueline Fowks (Perú)
THE PHILIPPINES: Miriam Coronel Ferrer, Alfredo Lubang and Soliman Santos,
Jr. (The
Philippines)
POLAND: Katarzyna Derlicka (Poland) and Pernilla Springfeldt (Norway)
PORTUGAL, CAPE VERDE, SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE: Tiago Douwens
Prats (ALEM-SOLVIG,
Portugal)
ROMANIA: Eugen Cioruga, Constantin Lacatus & Adriana Mahara-Andrei,
People of Sibiu for
Peace/Sibienii Pacifisti (Romania)
RUSSIA, KAZAKHSTAN, TAJIKISTAN, TURKMENISTAN AND UZBEKISTAN:
Roman Dolgov, Aleksander Yemelyanenkov, Julia Cherkasova, Valeriya
Inozemtseva, Julia Verbitskaya, IPPNW-Russia (Russian Federation)
SOMALILAND & SOMALIA: Ahmed H. Esa & Abdirahman Ahmed Warsame,
Institute for
Practical Research and Training (Somaliland)
SOUTH AFRICA, Noël Stott & Gina Walsh, South African Campaign to Ban
Landmines operating
as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)
SOUTH ASIA (Bhutan, India, Maldives, & Nepal): Mallika Joseph & Suba
Chandran, Institute of
Peace and Conflict Studies (India)
SPAIN: Xavier de Montellà Laurado and Raül Romeva (Spain)
SRI LANKA: Saliya Edirisinghe (Sri Lanka)
SUDAN: Waleed Mohamed El Bashir & Ms. Hadyat Eltayeb Alian, Sudan
Campaign to Ban
Landmines (Sudan) and Peter Moszynski, Globewise Communications (U.K.)
SWAZILAND: Jette Lis Hansen (South Africa)
SWEDEN: Frida Blom & Jens Petersson, Svenska Freds - the Swedish Peace
and Arbitration
Society - SPAS (Sweden)
SWITZERLAND: Elisabeth Reusse-Decrey & Tobias Gasser, Swiss Campaign to
Ban Landmines
(Switzerland)
SYRIA: Ghassan Shahrour & Hidayet Al-Abyad (Syria)
TANZANIA: Sarah Njeri, Peace Studies Student, University of Bradford &
John Kamau, Rights
News and Features Service (Kenya)
THAILAND: Siriphen Limsirikul, Nittaya Kritsananont & Emilie Ketudat,
Thailand Campaign to
Ban Landmines (Thailand)
TURKEY: Mehmet Balci & Roberta Muzio, Campaign for a Turkey Without Mines
(Switzerland)
UGANDA: Edison A. Mworozi, IPPNW-Uganda, & Deogratius K. Sekimpi, UNACOH,
Uganda
Campaign to Ban Landmines (Uganda)
UKRAINE &MOLDOVA: Yuri Donskoy &Alexandr Zavialov, Ukrainian
Peacekeepers Veterans
Association (Ukraine)
UNITED KINGDOM & FALKLANDS/MALVINAS: Rosy Cave & Richard Lloyd,
Landmine
Action (U.K.)
URUGUAY, BOLIVIA & PARAGUAY: Josefa Suárez (Uruguay)
USA: Mark Hiznay, Human Rights Watch (USA)
VENEZUELA: Antonio González Plessmann, (Venezuela)
VIETNAM: Benjamin Reich & Tran Ngoc Dung (Vietnam)
WESTERN SAHARA: Ronny Hansen and Eirik Hjort Kirkerud (Norway)
YEMEN: Mohamed Masood, Nadra Kadoos & Shafika Saeed, Yemen Mine Awareness
Association (Yemen)
YUGOSLAVIA, F. R.: Marijana Obradovic & Stipan Sikavica (Yugoslavia
F.R.)
ZIMBABWE: Frederick Sadomba & Martin Rupiya, Centre for Defence Studies,
University of
Zimbabwe (Zimbabwe)
In addition, the following people provided research and writing:
Charlie Avendaño and Nora Benamra (volunteer), Mines Action Canada:
Colombia, Guyana, and Suriname;
Pauline Crick, Handicap International Belgium: Mauritania;