ABKHAZIA: Vladimir Kakalia and Batal Kobakhia,
Centre for Humanitarian Programmes (Abkhazia)
AFGHANISTAN: Sayed Aqa, Qadeem Tariq, A. W. Najimi and Mr. Hashimi
(Afghanistan)
ALBANIA: Besnik Alibali (Albania)
ALGERIA, LIBYA, MAURITANIA, MOROCCO and TUNISIA, Belkacem Elomari
(France)
ANGOLA: Alex Vines (U.K.)
ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, CHILE, ECUADOR, MALDIVES/FALKLAND ISLANDS, PARAGUAY, PERU
and URUGUAY: Josefa Suarez (Uruguay)
AUSTRALIA: Peter Stewart and Tony Roach (Australia)
AUSTRIA: Vanessa Euler-Rolle and Bernhard Jan, Austrian Red Cross
(Austria)
AZERBAIJAN: Azif Yunus and Leila Yunus, Azerbaijan Campaign to Ban Landmines
(Azerbaijan)
BANGLADESH: M. W. Faruque, Gazi Iqbal and Shahidul Ahsan, Bangladesh Campaign
to Ban Landmines (Bangladesh)
BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, NEPAL, PAKISTAN and SRI LANKA : Dipanker Banerjee
and Mallika Joseph, Institute for Peace and Conflict Studies (India)
BELARUS: Natalia Yakavets, Tatiana Zagoumennova, and Iouri Zagoumenov, SCAF
(Support Center for Associations and Foundations) and Belarus Campaign to Ban
Landmines (Belarus)
BELGIUM: Anne Capelle, Handicap International (Belgium)
BELIZE, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA and HONDURAS: Frank Smyth (USA)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA: Sue Eitel and Brady Lee, Landmine Survivors Network
(USA)
BOTSWANA, CUBA, LESOTHO, SOUTH AFRICA and SWAZILAND: Noel Stott, Richard
Sherman and Grace Raphola (South Africa)
BRAZIL: Adonai Rocha (Brazil)
BURKINA FASO, MALI and NIGER: Abdouramane Boly (Burkina Faso)
CAMBODIA: Denise Coghlan, Hul Nolamony, Nhar Ny and Emma Leslie and the
Cambodia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Cambodia)
CANADA: Celina Tuttle, Kathleen Gotts, Mary Foster and Paul Hannon, Mines
Action Canada, (Canada)
CARIBBEAN COUNTRIES: Kathleen Gotts (Canada)
CHECHNYA: Maia Chovkhalova and Chris Hunter (Chechnya)
CHINA, NORTH KOREA and TAIWAN: Yukie Osa and Osamu Yamamoto, Association to
Aid Refugees, Japan (Japan)
COLOMBIA: Campaña Colombiana Contra Minas, researcher Diana Roa
(Colombia)
COSTA RICA: Adam Kushner, Johns Hopkins University/Physicians for Human
Rights (USA)
CROATIA: Ozren Zunec, Albert Kapovic, Maya Oreskovic and Nina Glavina, STRATA
Research (Croatia)
DJIBOUTI and SOMALILAND: Institute for Practical Research (Djibouti)
EGYPT: Alaa Eldin Ghanam and Abdel Hamed Kamel (Egypt)
GUINEA BISSAU and WESTERN SAHARA: Justin Brady (USA)
ESTONIA, LATVIA and LITHUANIA: Igors Tipans (Latvia)
FINLAND: Laura Lodenius and Eeva Suhonen (Finland)
FRANCE: Sylvie Brigot, Handicap International, and Bruno Barillot, Belkacem
Elomari, Observatoire des Transferts d’Armaments (France)
GERMANY: Markus Haake (Germany)
GEORGIA: Alexander Russetski and Maya Buchukuri, ICBL Georgian Committee
(Georgia)
GHANA, LIBERIA, NIGERIA and SIERRA LEONE: Kwasi Gyan-Apenteng, Africa Topics
Magazine (U.K.)
INDIA: Balkrishna Kurvey (India)
INDONESIA: Agus Edi Santoso and Bambang Subono (Indonesia)
IRAQI KURDISTAN and TURKEY: Roddy Scott (Turkey)
IRELAND: Tony D’Costa (Ireland)
ITALY: Nicoletta Dentico, Francesco Terreri, Serena Montoneri, Giancarlo
Tenaglia, Gaelano Agnini and Mario Pellegrino (Italy)
JAPAN: Toshihiro Shimizu, Motoko Mekata and Michinori Mano, Japan Campaign to
Ban Landmines (Japan)
JORDAN: Kamel Saadi (Jordan)
KENYA, RWANDA, SUDAN and TANZANIA: Lare Okungu and Mereso Agina (Kenya)
KOREA, SOUTH: Jai-kook Cho, Jong-goo Kim and Sang Jin Han (Korea)
LAOS: Dalma Foldes (Hungary)
LEBANON: Landmines Resource Center, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of
Balamand (Lebanon)
MALAWI: Undule Mwakasungura and Maxwell Moyo (Malawi)
MEXICO: Claudio Torres Nachon and Pociano Ruiz Tanus (Mexico)
MOZAMBIQUE: Stephanie Kuttner and Baltazar Ussaca (Mozambique)
MYANMAR/BURMA: Katherine Kramer and Yeshua Moser, Nonviolence International
SE Asia (Thailand)
NAMIBIA: Phil ya Nangoloh and Zen Asser Mnakapa (Namibia)
NEPAL: Purna Shova Chitrakar and the Nepal Campaign to Ban Landmines
(Nepal)
NETHERLANDS: Mario Weima (The Netherlands)
NEW ZEALAND and the PACIFIC: Neil Mander and John Head (New Zealand)
NICARAGUA: Alejandro Bendana and Adfell Vega (Nicaragua)
NORWAY: Maria Gjorwad Hagen, Norwegian People’s Aid (Norway)
PAKISTAN: Faiz Mohammad Fayyaz and Naveed Ahmad (Pakistan)
PALESTINE: George Abu Al-Zulof, Defense For Children International /
Palestine Section and The Palestinian Campaign For Banning Landmines and UXOs
(Palestine)
PHILIPPINES, MALAYSIA and BRUNEI: Miriam Coronel Ferrer and Alfredo Lubang
(Philippines)
RUSSIA: Aleksander Yemelyanenkov, Roman Dolgov, Irena Rumyanteseva, Olga
Andriyanova and Oksana Khabib, IPPNW–Russian Federation (Russia)
RUSSIA: Michael Yermolaev and Belik Nikolai (Russia)
SINGAPORE: John Head (New Zealand)
SPAIN: Raül Romeva and Emma Rué, Spanish Campaign to Ban
Landmines (Spain)
SWEDEN: Christian Gustavsson and Pernilla Springfeldt, Swedish Peace and
Arbitration Society (Sweden)
SWITZERLAND: Elizabeth Reusse-Decrey (Switzerland)
THAILAND: Nittaya Krisananont and Siripen Limisirikul (Thailand)
UGANDA: Eddie Mworozi and D. K. Sekimpi (Uganda)
UKRAINE: Yuri Donskoy and Aleksander Zavialov, Ukrainian Peacekeepers
Veterans Association (Ukraine)
UNITED KINGDOM: Richard Lloyd, U.K. Working Group on Landmines (U.K.)
USA: Stephen D. Goose and Kathleen Bleakley, Human Rights Watch (USA)
YEMEN: Christina Nelke, Radda Barnen and Yemeni Mine Awareness Association
(Yemen)
YUGOSLAVIA: Marijana Obradovic and Stipan Sikavica (Yugoslavia F.R.)
ZAMBIA: Alex Vines (U.K.) and Muleya Mwananyanda (Zambia)
ZIMBABWE: Martin Rupia and Walter Tapfumaneyi (Zimbabwe)
In addition:
Kathleen Bleakley, Human Rights Watch (USA) provided research and writing on
Armenia, Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Kazakhstan,Kuwait, Kyrgzstan, Mongolia,
Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, United Arab Emirates
and Uzbekistan.
Justin Brady (USA) provided research and writing on Angola, Eritrea, Ethiopia
and Guinea.
Anne Capelle, Handicap International (Belgium) provided research and writing
on Luxembourg.
Ray Doherty and Sally Decicco (USA) provided research and writing on Latin
America.
Maria Gjorwad Hagen, Norwegian People’s Aid (Norway) provided research
and writing on Denmark.
Institute for Practical Research (Djibouti) provided research and writing on
Somalia.
Basia Jamar, Handicap International (Belgium) provided research and writing
on Benin, Burundi, Chad, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Togo and
Vietnam
Andrew Manley (U.K.) provided research and writing on Congo (Brazzaville),
Democratic Republic of Congo, Comoros, Gabon, Côte d’Ivoire,
Madagascar, Equatorial Guinea and the Seychelles.
Alex Vines, Human Rights Watch provided research and writing on Cape Verde,
Gambia and São Tomé and Principe.
James Whooley provided research and writing on Andorra, Bulgaria, Cyprus,
Czech Republic, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova,
Monaco, Liechtenstein, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia and
Slovenia.