ABKHAZIA: Vladimir Kakalia, Alkhas Tkhagushev and
Maxim Gvindzhija, Abkhazian Committee of the ICBL (Abkhazia)
AFGHANISTAN: Azam Haidery, Haji Attiqullah, Farid Ambar Ahmadzai, and Abdul
Samey, Afghan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Afghanistan)
ALBANIA: Anila Alibali (Albania)
ANGOLA: Alex Vines, Human Rights Watch (U.K.)
ARGENTINA: Miriam Liliana Lewin (Argentina)
ARMENIA: Jemma Hasratyan, Narine Mkhitarian, Gayane Armaganova, Narine
Davtian, and Armenian Campaign to Ban Landmines (Armenia)
AUSTRALIA: Peter Stewart and Heather Elliott (Australia)
AUSTRIA: Judith Majlath - Austrian Aid for Mine Victims, and Sue Masterman
(Austria)
AZERBAIJAN: Leila Yunus, Khafiz Safikhanov and Arif Yunus, Azerbaijan
Campaign to Ban Landmines (Azerbaijan)
BANGLADESH: Rafique Al Islam, Non-Violence International SE Asia
(Bangladesh)
BELARUS: Natalia Yakavets, Tatiana Zagoumennova, and Yury Zagoumenov, SCAF
(Support Center for Associations and Foundations) and Belarus Campaign to Ban
Landmines (Belarus)
BELGIUM and LUXEMBOURG: Anne Capelle, Handicap International (Belgium)
BENIN: Cosme Mekpo, Centre International pour la Recherche de la Paix - CIRP
(Bénin)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA: Sue Eitel (USA)
BOTSWANA: Christina U. Sintala, Southern African Human Rights NGO Network
(Botswana)
BRAZIL: Adonai Rocha (Brazil)
BURKINA FASO, MALI, and NIGER: Abdouramane Boly (Burkina Faso)
BURMA (MYANMAR) and TIBET: Yeshua Moser-Puangsuwan and Katherine Kramer,
Nonviolence International South East Asia (Thailand)
CAMBODIA: Denise Coghlan and Ny Nhar, Cambodia Campaign to Ban Landmines
(Cambodia)
CAMEROON: Valere Ebosso and Jonas Mfouatie, International Club for Peace
(Cameroon)
CANADA: Celina Tuttle, Kathleen Gotts, Mary Foster, Charlie Avendaño,
and Paul Hannon, Mines Action Canada, (Canada)
CARIBBEAN (The Bahamas, Barbados, Dominica, Dominican Rep, Grenada, Haiti,
Saint Kitts and Nevis and Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and
Trinidad and Tobago), GUYANA, and SURINAME: Kathleen Gotts (Canada)
CHAD: Andrew Manley (U.K.)
CHECHNYA: Maia Chovkhalov, Human Rights Investigation Bureau/Centre for
Peacemaking and Community Development, and Zarema Mazaeva, Refugees Against
Landmines (Chechnya)
CHILE: Elir Rojas Calderón and José Miguel Larenas Mahn,
Cecilia Isabel Alzamora Vejares (Chile)
CHINA and TAIWAN: Yukie Osa, Association for Aid and Relief, Japan
(Japan)
COLOMBIA and VENEZUELA: Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda,
Campaña Colombiana Contra Minas (Colombia)
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC: Mosala Mufungizi and Isaac Mapatano (Congo,
D.R.)
COSTA RICA: Virginia Murillo Hererra (Costa Rica)
COTE D'IVOIRE: Guy Bertrand Nimpa, Kossiva Erika Reinhardt and Thomas
Kabonama Kignelman (Côte d’Ivoire) and Jonas Mfouatie, International
Club for Peace (Cameroon)
CROATIA: Dalibor Prevendar and Albert Kapović, (Croatia). SLAVONIA
region: Ivana Mijatović and Ivan Milas. (Croatia)
CUBA: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as
Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)
CYPRUS: Geraldine Kelly (Ireland)
CZECH REPUBLIC and SLOVAKIA: Pernilla Springfeldt, Svenska Freds - SPAS
(Sweden)
DENMARK: Jette Lis Hansen (Denmark) and Christian H. Ruge, Norwegian People's
Aid (Norway)
DJIBOUTI: Ahmed H. Esa, The Institute for Practical Research and Training
(Somaliland) and Dahir Osman Asdvim (Djibouti)
ECUADOR: Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda, Campaña
Colombiana Contra Minas (Colombia). Adrian Bonilla, Salomon Cuesta, and Desider
Gomez of Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales - FLACSO (Ecuador),
Eduardo Mariño García (Colombia), Diana Bewley, Amazonia (UK)
EGYPT: Ayman Sorour, Landmines Struggle Center (Egypt) and Oliver Sprague,
U.K. Working Group on Landmines (U.K.)
EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, and HONDURAS: Carmen Rosa De León-Escribano
and María Eugenia De León Cordón, Instituto de
Enseñanza para el Desarrollo Sostenible - IEPADES (Guatemala)
ESTONIA, LATVIA, and LITHUANIA: Igors Tipans (Latvia)
FINLAND: Laura Lodenius and Eeva Suhonen (Finland)
FRANCE: Sylvie Brigot, Handicap International, and Belkacem Elomari,
Observatoire des Transferts d’Armaments (France)
GABON: Mathieu Ngongo Koni (Gabon) and Jonas Mfouatie, International Club for
Peace (Cameroon)
GERMANY: Markus Haake, German Initiative to Ban Landmines (Germany)
GEORGIA: Maia Buchukuri, ICBL Georgian Committee (Georgia)
GHANA, GAMBIA, NIGERIA, and SIERRA LEONE: Kwasi Gyan-Apenteng (U.K.)
GOLAN HEIGHTS: Sha'wan Jabarin and Mohammed Abdrabboh, Al Haq (Palestine)
HUNGARY: Tamás Csapody and Jeno Demeczky (Hungary)
INDIA: Balkrishna Kurvey (India)
INDONESIA: Agus Edi Santoso, Bambang Subono, Yohanes da Arus Macenus,
Desyana, La PASIP and Indonesia Campaign to Ban Landmines - INACBL
(Indonesia)
IRAN: Hameed R. Johunlu, High Center of Research and Information (Iran)
IRELAND: Tony D’Costa, Pax Christi International, Irish Section
(Ireland)
ISRAEL: Aharon Etengoff and Gerald Steinberg, Program on Conflict Resolution,
Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan (Israel)
ITALY: Anna Maria Casini, Nicoletta Dentico, Denise Rausa, Giuseppe
Schiavello, and Giancarlo Tenaglia (Italy)
JAPAN: Japan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Japan)
JORDAN: Kamel Saadi (Jordan)
KENYA: Lare Okungu (Kenya)
KOREA, D.P.R.: John H. Kim (Korea, R.O.)
KOREA, R.O.: Jai-Kook Cho (Korea, R.O.) and John H. Kim (Korea, R.O.)
KOSOVO: Henry Thompson (U.K.) and Frank Smyth (U.S.A.), and Ben Lark
(U.K)
KUWAIT: Abdullah Y. Al Ghunaim, Said A. Mahfouz, and Raafat F. Misak, Center
for Research and Studies on Kuwait (Kuwait)
LAOS: Jim Monan (U.K.)
LEBANON: Habbouba Aoun, Landmines Resource Center, Faculty of Health
Sciences, University of Balamand (Lebanon)
LESOTHO: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating
as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa) and Tokoloho Khutsoane, Lesotho
Red Cross Society (Lesotho)
LIBYA: Oliver Sprague, UK Working Group on Landmines (United Kingdom)
MALAWI: Undule D.K. Mwakasungura and Grant Sichali (Malawi)
MAURITANIA: Malick Boubou, AMDH (Mauritania)
MAURITIUS: Sheila B. Keetharuth (Mauritius)
MEXICO and BELIZE: Claudio Torres Nachón and Georgina Echániz
Pellicer, DASSUR (Mexico)
MONGOLIA: Carole Simard and Tungalag Johnstone (Mongolia)
MOROCCO: Belkacem Elomari, Observatoire Des Transferts D'Armements
(France)
NAGORNO-KARABAKH: Ashot Melyan and Ashot Adamyan, Nagorno-Karabakh Committee
of ICBL (Nagorno-Karabakh)
NAMIBIA: Phil ya Nangoloh and Zen Asser Mnakapa (Namibia)
NEPAL: Purna Shova Chitrakar, Ban Landmines Campaign Nepal (Nepal)
THE NETHERLANDS: Mario Weima, NOVIB (The Netherlands)
NEW ZEALAND, SINGAPORE, and the PACIFIC (Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati,
Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New
Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, and Vanuatu): Neil Mander and
John Head, New Zealand Campaign Against Landmines (New Zealand)
NICARAGUA: Oliver Bodán and Alejandro Bendaña, Centro de
Estudios Internacionales (Nicaragua)
NORWAY and ICELAND: Christian H. Ruge and Ellen Heggestad, Norwegian People's
Aid (Norway)
PAKISTAN: Faiz Muhammad Fayyaz and Raza Shah Khan, Pakistan Campaign to Ban
Landmines (Pakistan)
PALESTINE: Ayed Abuqtaish and Nasser Alaisa, Defense for Children
International/Palestine Section (Palestine)
PANAMA: Gisele McCray Brito and Servicio Paz y Justicia (Panama)
PERU: Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda, Campaña
Colombiana Contra Minas (Colombia). Susana Villaran and Glatzer Tuesta of
Instituto de Defensa Legal - IDL (Perú) and Eduardo Mariño
García (Colombia), Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda
(Campana Colombiana Contra Minas).
THE PHILIPPINES, MALAYSIA, and BRUNEI: Soliman M. Santos Jr., Alfredo Lubang
and Miriam Coronel Ferrer (The Philippines)
POLAND: Piotr M. Hajac (Poland)
PORTUGAL: Tiago Douwens Prats, Handicap International (Belgium)
ROMANIA: Constantin Stefan Lacatus and Eugen Cioruga, People of Sibiu for
Peace/Sibienii Pacifisti (Romania)
RUSSIA, KAZAKHSTAN, KYRGZSTAN, TAJIKISTAN, TURKMENISTAN, and UZBEKISTAN:
Roman Dolgov, Aleksander Yemelyanenkov, Oksana Khabib, Irena Rumyantseva and
Olga Andriyanova, IPPNW-Russia (Russian Federation)
RWANDA: Cecile Mukarubuga (Rwanda)
SENEGAL and GUINEA-BISSAU: Dieudonné Pandare and Assine Bertrand,
RADDHO (Senegal)
SLOVENIA: Marijana Franetić and Albert Kapović (Croatia)
SOMALILAND and SOMAILIA: Ahmed H. Esa, The Institute for Practical Research
and Training (Somaliland)
SOUTH AFRICA: Richard Sherman and Noël Stott, South African Campaign to
Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)
SOUTH ASIA (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri
Lanka): Mallika Joseph and Suba Chandran, Institute of Peace and Conflict
Studies (India)
SPAIN and ANDORRA: Raül Romeva (Spain)
SUDAN: Hagir M. Kheir Mussa and El Waleed Mohamed El Bashir, Sudan Campaign
to Ban Landmines (Sudan). David Nailo N. Mayo, Hakim D. Nyangamoi, Ajeo Lokuta
Koricha, Chukudum Landmines Project (Sudan)
SWAZILAND: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating
as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa) and Thandiwe S. Dlamini and July
Ginindza Baphalali, Swaziland Red Cross Society (Swaziland)
SWEDEN: Christian Gustavsson, Svenska Freds - SPAS (Sweden)
SWITZERLAND and LIECHTENSTEIN: Elizabeth Reusse-Decrey, Swiss Campaign to Ban
Landmines (Switzerland)
SYRIA: Ghassan Sharour (Syria)
TANZANIA: Alfred Futeh, Hubert Lubyama, Tanzania Campaign to Ban Landmines
(Tanzania)
THAILAND: Nittaya Krisananont and Emilie Ketudat, Thailand Campaign to Ban
Landmines (Thailand)
TOGO: Y. Désiré Assogbavi, Centre International pour la
Recherche de la Paix - CIRP (Togo)
UGANDA: Edison A. Mworozi, IPPNW, and D. K. Sekimpi, UNACOH, Uganda Campaign
to Ban Landmines (Uganda)
UKRAINE and MOLDOVA: Yuri Donskoy, Ukrainian Peacekeepers Veterans
Association (Ukraine)
UNITED KINGDOM: Richard Lloyd, U.K. Working Group on Landmines (U.K.)
URUGUAY, BOLIVIA and PARAGUAY: Josefa Suárez (Uruguay)
USA: Mark A. Hiznay and Stephen D. Goose, Human Rights Watch (U.S.A.)
VIETNAM: Andrew Wells-Dang with the support of Oxfam Hong Kong (Vietnam)
WESTERN SAHARA: Boibat Ches Abdelhay, Saharawi Campaign to Ban Landmines
(Western Sahara)
YEMEN: Christina Nelke, Rädda Barnen/Save the Children Sweden
(Lebanon)
YUGOSLAVIA, F. R.: Marijana Obradovic and Stipan Sikavica (Yugoslavia
F.R.)
ZAMBIA: Muleya Mwananyanda (Zambia) and Alex Vines (U.K.)
ZIMBABWE: Martin Rupiya, Centre for Defence Studies, University of Zimbabwe
(Zimbabwe)
In addition, the following people provided research and writing:
Algeria and Tunisia: Tiago Douwens Prats and Anne Capelle, Handicap
International (Belgium)
Bahrain, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and United Arab Emirates: Mark A.
Hiznay, Human Rights Watch (USA)
Bulgaria, Greece, Holy See, Macedonia, Malta, Poland, San Marino, and
Turkey: Jasmine Juteau, Human Rights Watch (USA)
Burundi: Kenya Coalition Against Landmines (Kenya)
Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Comoros, Congo (Brazzaville), D. R.
Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Liberia, Madagascar, São Tomé
and Principe, and the Seychelles: Alex Vines, Human Rights Watch (U.K.)
Ethiopia: Ahmed H. Esa, The Institute for Practical Research and Training
(Somaliland)